Friday, August 6, 2010

makan yang lebeyy

Hello ladies!
It's Friday yo! How can you not feel the joy and happiness today right? Am in the office and decided to skip lunch today. Why? Coz me and kesayangan had our little 'food fiesta' yesterday nite. Let me tell how how it went.

We have been planning to go to IKEA to get some stuffs for our mi-casa, eventually we went to IKEA last night after work. Left our house around 7.30pm and reached IKEA around 8.15pm, first stop was IKEA's currypuff and hotdog! Managed to control our 'greedy-ness' by buying only 4 currypuffs instead of our usual 6(selalu beli half dozen ok, padahal jimat 50sen aje kot :P), plus one hotdog and a bottle of mineral water. We ate outside as kesayangan nak hisap roks la kan. After whalloping all the currypuffs and shared the hotdog together-gether we 'decided and agreed' not to have dinner anymore coz we were already full. But kesayangan sempat jugak cakap "B, ni kalau layan meatball ni pun best jugak kan?". Waduhhhhhhh.. Tadi dalam kereta dah agree nak makan karipap aje and tak nak makan meatball, ni dah jadi lain pulak, haihhhhhh. I tried to convince him and told him that we can have the meatball this weekend. He bought it and off we went inside. FYI by the time we went inside it was already 8.45pm.

We went directly to the lower floor and did not want to pass the showroom (coz we had limited time kan), but it was a BIG mistake. Why? Coz you have to take the escalator or the lift to go down and you will pass by the cafe on the way to the escalator/lift. Damn! BIG MISTAKE! Kesayangan terpandang poster meatball and terus masuk cafe sambil cakap "Ahhhh, pasti nak makan meatball!". Lawak gile weh. Self-control sangat la kurang. This time kesayangan pulak yang convince kan I cakap "B, dah lama gila kita tak makan meatball ni, dahla datang jauh-jauh, rugi B kalau tak makan." Arghhhhhh, nak tak nak, ikutkan aje si suami ku ini.

Mula-mula we wanted to take the 15 pieces meatball (tamak kan?) with daim cake(my fave) and that was it, but when we reached the counter to order our food dah jadi lain dah :P, instead of one plate it became two plates. 10 pieces meatball and chicken with Swedish herbs and my daim cake. Yes, I know, I know, we were greedy and had lost self control, haihhhhhhhhhhhh :( mane la tak gemok camni. I blame you sayang! hehehehhe

We ate and enjoyedddd the food and by the time we were finished it was already 9.40pm. Ayoooo! 20 minutes to go before IKEA closes. Off we go and this time straight to the lower floor. As we had limited time we really only stopped at the items which we really wanted, kesayangan boleh pulak nak pergi toilet bagai, I told him to 'tahan' until we finished.. ehehhehehehe..by 10pm we were already queueing at the cashier, so it took us only 20 minutes to do the shopping, kesimpulannya shopping nye kejap aje, aktiviti makan pulak yang melebih-lebih :P

p.s: sorry ada gambar makanan aje, gambar barang rumah tak sempat nak amek



my yummylicious Daim cake and chicken with Swedish herbs

10 pieces IKEA meatball

si isteri yang hilang kawalan diri
biker jacket: bajoo, skull tank top: nichii, leggings: bajoo, bag:COACH, studded sandals:VINCCI

pasangan di luar kawalan


Wednesday, August 4, 2010

so pakai baju ape raya tahun ni eh?

Hey sweet ladies,

Arini nak blog pasal Butik Bajoo la coz dah lama tak cerita pasal kedai saya ni kan. So semalam I dah pergi amek sample kaftan for raya stock. Sekarang ni memang trend kaftan kan? I tengok kat shopping mall pun banyak jual kaftan and tengok famous designer semua keluarkan collection kaftan for this raya. Tengok blog Hatta Dolmat baru-baru ni, masya-ALLAH sangat cantekkkk kaftan dia, tapi rasanya belum mampu lagi nak beli bila tengok harga dia. Maybe for the future insya-ALLAH :)

Untuk raya ni Butik Bajoo membawakan koleksi khas kaftan yang sangat berpatutan harganya, ALL KAFTANS are below RM300, rasanya sangat affordable la, tokey siap bagi bayar 2kali lagi (E-mail me to know how u can do 2 times payment for the kaftan), memangla design takla secantik designer kaftan, but I can guarantee that the quality of the material and the diamante stones are very good quality, plus all the kaftan adalah full lining, so senang dah tak payah nak pakai inner or kain dalam dah... hehehehehhe
Jadi kalau nak order boleh hubungi saya aje :)))

kaftans by Hatta Dolmat, picture credit to Hatta Dolmat's blog


kaftan by butik bajoo, ni kaler turquoise

black jubah kaftan

fire red.. meletupssss

sweeeeeettest pink

check out the stones!





Tuesday, August 3, 2010

post sanding pics

Please excuse the low quality images :( This is what happened when you copy and paste the pics. Anyhoot, out post wedding pics were taken at kesayangan's former high school, Sekolah Menengah KGV. The school had this old english architechture making it perfect for the shoot.












post nikah pics

Actually I haven't received the official photos yet, but our photographer has uploaded few pics to his flickr account. I just copied and paste it here, hence the low quality images :(

The photos were taken at the Seremban Lake Garden right after our nikah ceremony, fyi the lake garden is just right across the masjid where we held our nikah ceremony.







Pengantin dah basi :P

It's been 3 weeks since my wedding, sekarang baru nak list kan all the vendors, well, tak banyak vendor pun coz mostly buat sendiri with my family's help aje. I hope my small list can help all the bride 2 be out there :)

List of vendors:

1. Venue for solemnization: Masjid Besar Seremban

2. Venue for sanding: Dewan Majlis Perbandaran Seremban

3. Makeup and hair: Amy Janz

4. Henna: Kerongsang Emas

5. Hantaran: The silver box & basket is from Nilai 3 (ada sesiapa nak rent? RM7 aje per piece), hantaran for both side was DIY by my aunt.

6. Attire for solemnization: Material bought in Bandung, tailor is Dzull Classique

7. Kesayangan's attire: Material bought in Euro Moda Jalan TAR, tailor is Dzull Classique

8. Attire for sanding: Material bought in Euro Moda Jalan TAR(I bought the lace package= 2.5 meters of lace plus 8 meters of Satin for the lining = RM590), tailor is Dzull Classique.

9. Kesayangan's attire: His silvery grey suit was tailor made in Bandung, white shirt from SEED, pink tie, pink handkerchief and pink cufflinks from Midvalley.

10. Pengapit's Attire: Pink Lace Baju Kurung from Butik Bajoo :)

11. Accessories for solemnization: Tudung is from Mawaddah, brooch was borrowed from my lil sister.

12. Accessories for sanding: Uwaaaaaa! Still sad about this! Earings was my own, crown was from Amyjanz.

13. Shoes: Charles & Keith for both occassions

14. Kesayangan's shoes: POLO

15. Hand Bouquet: DIY by my aunt. Love it!

16. Photographer: Radzi (kesayangan's friend).

17. Wedding dais, main table deco, entrance aisle flower deco, flower arch: Rass Deco & Wedding.

18. Favours: Doorgift box from Nilai 3, cupcakes from UKM's bakery(tak ingat nama dia, my mum's friend).

19. Catering: My mak angkat did the cooking and the catering vendor(serving the food and decorating the guests table) was Wirasaji Catering.

Hope this helps!